MEMPHIS
46°
Sunday
Clear Sky
Current Memphis Weather
MLGW Home Page
Connect with us on Twitter Connect with us on Facebook Read our most recent blog Watch us on YouTube Connect with us on Instagram
Back to Home Page
News... / 
MLGW News Release
 
Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Lifted
February 25, 2021

Water conservation efforts expire on Friday at 10 a.m.

Memphis Light, Gas and Water is pleased to report that the precautionary boil water advisory issued on February 18, 2021 has been lifted and there are no restrictions remaining on the normal use of drinking water supplied to all MLGW water customers. This action has been taken following consultation with Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC).

Residential and commercial customers are still asked to conserve water until Friday at 10 a.m. MLGW will contact large industrial customers about water conservation methods.

A precautionary boil water advisory was issued following recent water main breaks and freezing temperatures which caused low water pressure to MLGW’s water system. The advisory has been lifted after analytical results taken from the water system met all state and federal water quality standards.

What customers should do next?

· Turn on the main water valve if it has been closed.

· Flush any faucet a minimum of two minutes to ensure clearing of the line serving the faucet. Begin with the faucet that is highest up in your home or building and then open the other faucets one at a time moving from the highest floor to the lowest.

· Discard any ice made during the boil water notice.

· Check water filters (in faucets, refrigerators and elsewhere) and replace if necessary.

· Owners and managers of large buildings should ensure that their entire system is flushed and that storage tanks are drained and refilled.

 

If the water is discolored:

· Flush water pipes by running the water until it is clear.

· Do not wash clothes if the water is discolored. Wait until the water runs clear at the tap. Wash a load of dark clothes first.

 

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact MLGW’s Water Quality Assurance Lab at 320-3950, or email waterlab@mlgw.org.

MLGW is the largest three-service public power utility in the nation, serving more than 429,000 customers in Memphis and Shelby County.

follow us on twitter Friend us on facebook Follow our Blog Join our channel on YouTube MLGW on Instagram