MEMPHIS
64°
Sunday
Fog/Haze
Current Memphis Weather
MLGW Home Page
Connect with us on Twitter Connect with us on Facebook Read our most recent blog Watch us on YouTube Connect with us on Instagram
| | | | | | |
Back to Home Page
News... / 
MLGW News Release
 
MLGW customers experience low water pressure and water outages
December 24, 2022
(December 24, 2022 – 9:15 p.m.) Early in the Arctic Blast, two areas in our service territory experienced low water pressure, and in some cases water outages. This prompted a boil water advisory for Southeast and North Shelby County.  

Since mid-afternoon on December 24, a growing number of water main breaks have caused low water pressure in many other areas of the service area.   

MLGW is taking the following actions:
1. We have increased output at our pumping stations to try and build and maintain pressure.
2. Crews are repairing known water main breaks. At present, there are five known main breaks. 
3. Other crews are working to detect breaks in water mains or along the distribution system.
4. Asking commercial property owners of unoccupied property to check their property for leaks.

At present, we do not have an Estimated Time of Restoration for low water pressure or to restore every outage.  As we repair mains, and identify other leaks, we will provide an update with restoration times.

Important information:
While we under the precautionary boil water advisory, all customers should bring water to a vigorous boil, let it boil for three minutes, and then let it cool before consuming. DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Tap water is safe for bathing and showering but try to avoid getting it in your mouth. For more information, see: https://www.cdc.gov/healthywater/emergency/drinking/drinking-water-advisories/boil-water-advisory.html.
  • Customers can call MLGW’s 24-hour Emergency number, 528-4465, if they see water coming out of the ground or if water is coming out of homes or businesses.
  • Business owners should check their water service and irrigation systems to ensure it has not ruptured.
  • Customers should also call 528-4465 to report downed power lines and gas leaks.
  • Report electric outages through My Account or by calling 544-6500.
  • Find outage updates at My Account, at 544-6500, and online at mlgw.com/home/outagecenter.
 

MLGW is the largest three-service public power utility in the nation, serving more than 440,000 customers in Memphis and Shelby County.

follow us on twitter Friend us on facebook Follow our Blog Join our channel on YouTube MLGW on Instagram