MEMPHIS
75°
Monday
Fog/Haze
Current Memphis Weather
MLGW Home Page
Connect with us on Twitter Connect with us on Facebook Read our most recent blog Watch us on YouTube Connect with us on Instagram
| | | | | | |
Back to Home Page
News... / 
MLGW News Release
 
MLGW Issues Updated Precautionary Boil Water Advisory to all MLGW Water Customers
January 19, 2024
(January 19, 2024 – 2 p.m.) Due to days of freezing weather Memphis Light, Gas and Water has experienced multiple line breaks which has resulted in a significant loss of pressure to the drinking water system in Memphis and Shelby County. As a precautionary measure, we are asking MLGW water customers to boil water before consumption. We are also asking customers to curtail water usage and to repair any ruptured lines in their homes or businesses. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this problem.
 
Customers who are affected by this Precautionary Boil Water Advisory
 
All customers receiving water from MLGW.
 
What does this mean? What should I do?
 
Customers are asked to use bottled water for drinking and cooking, or to boil it before consuming.
 
Bring water to a rapid boil and boil for one minute, let water cool before pouring it into a clean, sanitized container with a tight lid. If you suspect you have lead service lines, let the water run for 15-20 seconds before boiling.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Tap water is safe for bathing and showering but try to avoid getting it in your mouth.
 
Water Distribution
 
For customers without water and who need drinking water, Shelby County EMA has two distribution sites today from 2-4 p.m.
 
• Shelby County Fire Station #62, 4647 Forest Hill Irene
 
• Shelby County Fire Station. #67, 944 Northaven Dr.
 
More distribution sites will be shared on MLGW’s social media sites as they become available.
 
We do not have an estimated time for restoration. MLGW crews are working around the clock to find and repair leaks in the water system. As soon as water pressure reliably returns to 20psi or above, MLGW’s Water Laboratory will start taking water samples.
 
  • Once results are confirmed, and MLGW receives clearance from the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, we will lift the advisory.
     
  • Updates and information can be found at mlgw.com/boilwateralert as it becomes available.
 


 

Memphis Light, Gas and Water is the largest three-service public power utility in the nation, serving the residents of Memphis and Shelby County, Tennessee since 1939. MLGW consistently provides customers with rates that are amongst the lowest in the nation and stewards a water supply from artesian wells that is minimally treated. Actively engaged in promoting the prosperity of Memphis and Shelby County, MLGW supports the seven local chambers in its service area and makes doing business with local, minority- and women-owned business a priority. Deeply rooted in the community, its employees generously donate time and money in support of bettering the Greater Memphis area.

follow us on twitter Friend us on facebook Follow our Blog Join our channel on YouTube MLGW on Instagram