MEMPHIS
84°
Sunday
Partly Cloudy
Current Memphis Weather
MLGW Home Page
Connect with us on Twitter Connect with us on Facebook Read our most recent blog Watch us on YouTube Connect with us on Instagram
| | | | | | |
Back to Home Page
News... / 
MLGW News Release
 
MLGW Issues a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory
December 23, 2022
(December 23, 2022 – 10 p.m.) Due to freezing weather and power outages, Memphis Light, Gas and Water has experienced multiple line breaks and water production issues which have resulted in a significant loss of pressure in Southeast and North Shelby County in the drinking water system. As a precautionary measure we are asking customers in the impacted area to boil water before using for consumption. We are also asking customers in the impacted areas to curtail water usage in the impacted areas and to repair any ruptured lines in their homes or businesses. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this problem.

Customers who are affected by this Precautionary Boil Water Advisory
Please see maps below for areas affected.

What does this mean? What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Tap water is safe for bathing and showering but try to avoid getting it in your mouth. For more information, see: https://www.cdc.gov/healthywater/emergency/drinking/drinking-water-advisories/boil-water-advisory.html.

Water main breaks and water production issues are resulting in a loss of system pressure which can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. This can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What is being done?
MLGW is actively seeking and repairing line and main breaks. Once system pressure is restored, required regulatory testing will be conducted. Customers will be informed when the notice is lifted and no longer applies. Rest assured, MLGW is committed in delivering the highest quality water to our customers.
General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Please share this information with other MLGW water customers, especially those who may not have received this precautionary advisory directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this advisory in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.







 

MLGW is the largest three-service public power utility in the nation, serving more than 440,000 customers in Memphis and Shelby County.

follow us on twitter Friend us on facebook Follow our Blog Join our channel on YouTube MLGW on Instagram